Click Here To Send Enquiry Attestation
Value Added Services

How to apply family residence visa for Wife/ Family Visa for UAE?

Issuing family residence visa for Wife/ Family Visa through The General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs – Dubai, UAE.

There are certain Steps to be followed by the applicant for the Wife/ Family Visa.

  • Step 1, Entry Permit
  • Step 2, Medical
  • Step 3, Emirates ID
  • Step 4, Visa Stamping

Where to apply for family Residence Visa in Dubai? For Wife/ Family Visa.

BLS will provide services for processing Wife/ Family Visa through the new UAE vision system. This means no longer required to visit any of (GDRFA-D) The General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs – Dubai center to complete your transactions.

  • File Opening Charges 230 AED
  • Entry Permit Charges 410 AED (2 & 3 Years).

GDRFA-D urges you to check your personal details and the address you have in your application to enable us update you with the status of your application via SMS or emails. Once approved the visa will mailed to the applicant from GDRFA -D. The correct address is crucial to ensure hassle-free delivery.

The applicant need to arrive in UAE within 60 days from the date of issue of entry permit.
Once in UAE the applicant needs to process for Medical, Emirates ID and Visa Stamping (within 60days from date of entry.
Medical and Emirates ID application services available with BLS Document Services for Wife/ Family Visa.

Visa Stamping Procedure
Visa stamping also needs to be followed by same procedure as entry permit through GDRFA-D after Medical test and Emirates ID biometric
Urgent: Applicant has to process his/her application from GDRFA-D.
Normal: Applicant has to process his/her application through Zajel courier service.

Fees Structure


Visa Validity

Normal

Urgent

2 Years

380 AED

460 AED

3 Years

480 AED

560 AED

Change of Wife/Family Visa Inside Country
There will be additional charges of 690 AED for entry permit apart from 410 AED.
Change of Status Charges 560 AED.

You can also check the status of your application through BLS.

Entry permit and Visa stamping processing time will depend on GDRFA-D approval

Documents required for Wife/ Family visa :

  • Color passport copies of Wife.
  • White background passport Size photograph of Wife.
  • Sponsor Original Passport/ Color Passport copy.
  • Sponsor Original Emirates ID Card.
  • Original marriage certificate with attestation from issuing country UAE Embassy and from Foreign Affairs attestation in UAE for wife / Family visa. (Attestation service available for Marriage certificate with BLS Document Services)
  • Original EJARI Certificate
  • Last Paid Electricity Bill. (If sponsor is living other state than Dubai, sponsor will require attested tenancy contract and paid electricity bill. Tenancy or EJARI should be on applicant or spouse name.
  • Original MOL Contract with minimum 4000 AED salary or minimum 3000 AED salary + Accommodation are required. (Original MOL Contract can be printed from any TASHEEL Center, Applicant will have to pay print charges that worth 53 AED. No attestation is required; Passport copy is must for printing MOL Contract.
  • For Government, Semi Government or Free Zone Employees Original Salary Certificate is must.
  • Last 3 months Bank Account Statement with Original Stamp and Signature.

Send Your Enquiry

* Applicant Name :  
* Contact No: 
* Select Service :   
* Email : 
Enter the code shown on image:
Can't read the image? click here to refresh